Wine Red Panda Shrimp

Wine Red Panda Shrimp

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$9.95
In Stock: Usually ships within 5 days.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Wine Red Panda Shrimp or Red Panda Shrimp are a variety of Taiwan Bee shrimp, they are a mutation of crystal red, crystal black, and golden bee shrimp. Like all Caridina shrimp, Red Panda prefer clean, soft acidic water with a pH of 6 - 6.8, and gH of 4 - 6, they require cool temperature between 68 and 78 degrees F.

    Aquarium must be fully cycled with a lot of biofilms and plants for them to graze on. Ammonia and nitrite should always be zero, nitrate under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    Breeding Red Panda shrimp is the same as breeding crystal red shrimp. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older.

    Common Name: Wine Red Panda, Red Panda
    Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis
    Maximum Size: 1.2"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.0 - 6.8
    gH 4 - 6
    kH 0 - 1
    TDS 120 - 150
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1/2"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. arrived in great condition !

      Didn't look like much till they got settled in the tank then they colored up nicely, couldn't be happier ! on 5th Mar 2019

    2. Red Panda Shrimp

      RECEIVED PROMPTLY, WELL PACKED, THEY WERE COLD - VERY COLD WEATHER IN NEW YORK AND EVEN IN DALLAS, TX, PROPERLY ACCLIMATED, AND STILL ALIVE - BEAUTIFUL SHRIMPS on 12th Feb 2018

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×