Black king kong panda shrimp

Black King Kong Panda Shrimp

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$6.95
In Stock: Usually ships within 2 weeks
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Black King Kong Panda shrimp or black panda have rich creamy black and white colors, they can be kept together with BKK in the same tank without worrying about hybridizing.

    Black King Kong Panda shrimp are a variety of Taiwan Bee shrimp, they are a mutation of crystal red, crystal black, and golden bee shrimp. Like all Caridina shrimp, black pandas prefer clean, soft acidic water with a pH of 6 - 6.8, and gH of 4 - 6, they require cool temperature between 68 and 78 degrees F.

    Aquarium must be fully cycled with a lot of biofilms and plants for them to graze on. Ammonia and nitrite should always be zero, nitrate under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    Breeding black panda shrimp is the same as breeding crystal red shrimp. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older.

    Common Name: Black King Kong Panda Shrimp, Black Panda, Taiwan Bee
    Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis
    Maximum Size: 1.2"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.0 - 6.8
    gH 4 - 6
    kH 0 - 1
    TDS 120 - 150
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1/2"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. BEAUTIFUL SHRIMP

      these little beauties are perfect and very healthy. nice larger size also so was excited about that! will be buying more when weather permits on 29th Dec 2017

    2. Perfect little shrimp

      All 6 arrived healthy, active, and with good color. 1 week later they are are still kicking and doing well. on 18th May 2017

    3. Excellent condition

      I ordered as many as I could as there seemed to be a limited supply, tried to order 10 and worked my way down to 7 because the site said that was how many were available, so I was unsure of the quality I was getting. I received 7 excellent shrimp, 4 adults and three juveniles all in great health. I received the shrimp 9 days ago and one of the females is already buried. :) on 23rd Apr 2017

    4. Great Shrimp

      I ordered 10 BKK Pandas and received 11 in perfect condition and well packaged on a 90 degree August day. I didn't receive full grown adults, which makes me happy. The BKK Pandas I received were approx 1 to 2 months old and under a half inch in length. I dislike receiving adults when I purchase shrimp because there's no way of knowing how old they are. Adults could be a couple months out from dying of old age when I receive them and it tells me the seller may not be a breeder, but rather an importer. All the BKK Pandas have a beautiful glossy black color with varied white to baby blue stripes. They're all active and exploring. Will order from SoShrimp again if they keep up this quality of shrimp. on 20th Aug 2016

  • Product Videos

    • Black King Kong Shrimp Feeding

    Black King Kong Shrimp Feeding

  • Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×