Black king kong panda shrimp

Black King Kong Panda Shrimp

×
×
Price:
$39.95
Usually ships within 5 business days.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Black King Kong Panda shrimp or black panda have rich creamy black and white colors, they can be kept together with BKK in the same tank without worrying about hybridizing.

    Black King Kong Panda shrimp are a variety of Taiwan Bee shrimp, they are a mutation of crystal red, crystal black, and golden bee shrimp. Like all Caridina shrimp, black pandas prefer clean, soft acidic water with a pH of 6 - 6.8, and gH of 4 - 6, they require cool temperature between 68 and 78 degrees F.

    Aquarium must be fully cycled with a lot of biofilms and plants for them to graze on. Ammonia and nitrite should always be zero, nitrate under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    Breeding black panda shrimp is the same as breeding crystal red shrimp. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older.

    Common Name: Black King Kong Panda Shrimp, Black Panda, Taiwan Bee
    Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis
    Maximum Size: 1.2"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.0 - 6.8
    gH 4 - 6
    kH 0 - 1
    TDS 120 - 150
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1/2"

  • Product Videos

    • Black King Kong Shrimp Feeding

    Black King Kong Shrimp Feeding

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×