Shadow panda shrimp

Shadow Panda Shrimp

×
×
Price:
$14.95
Usually ships within 5 business days.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Shadow Panda shrimp are black panda shrimp with blue hue, the blue color will get deeper as the shrimp matures. They are selective bred from black panda and blue bolt shrimp, they can be kept with other types of Taiwan Bee without worrying about hybridizing. 

    Shadow Panda shrimp are a variety of Taiwan Bee shrimp, they are a mutation of crystal red, crystal black, and golden bee shrimp. Like all Caridina shrimp, black pandas prefer clean, soft acidic water with a pH of 6 - 6.8, and gH of 4 - 6, they require cool temperature between 68 and 78 degrees F.

    Aquarium must be fully cycled with a lot of biofilms and plants for them to graze on. Ammonia and nitrite should always be zero, nitrate under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    Breeding Shadow panda shrimp is the same as breeding crystal red shrimp. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older.

    Common Name: Shadow panda, blue shadow, blue panda
    Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis
    Maximum Size: 1.2"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.0 - 6.8
    gH 4 - 6
    kH 0 - 1
    TDS 120 - 150
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1/2"

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×