Image 1

Crystal Black Shrimp S+ Grade

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$24.95
Due to the current situation and shipping delays, we will now only ship on Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays. Please allow up to 2 weeks for your order to be processed and shipped.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Crystal Black Shrimp (CBS) - S grade V band with vibrant black and white color.

    Crystal Black Shrimp prefer clean, soft acidic water with a pH of 6 - 6.8, and gH of 4 - 6, they require cool temperature between 68 and 78 degrees F.

    Aquarium must be fully cycled with a lot of biofilms and plants for them to graze on. Ammonia and nitrite should always be zero, nitrate under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    Breeding Crystal Black Shrimp is fairly easy as long as the water parameters are stable. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older.

    Common Name: Crystal shrimp, black bee shrimp, cbs
    Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis
    Maximum Size: 1.2"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.0 - 6.8
    gH 4 - 6
    kH 0 - 1
    TDS 120 - 150
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1/2"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. Good products

      Nice quality colorful shrimps, excellent packaging, every time I order from this company all of them arrived alive and full of energy. Before I ordered from different companies that they don't package them well and 50% arrived dead and the other 50 % very lethargic and died few days later but this company really know what they are doing. highly recommended. They also give you a couple of shrimps extra. on 11th Feb 2020

    2. Great black crystals

      The black crystals are great. There survival rate is 100% form ordering, even the two extra i got! on 14th Feb 2018

    3. great shrimp

      I have ordered multiple times. Shrimp are hardy and never disappoint with quality. Shipping is fast and well packaged I will continue from this seller. on 30th Aug 2017

    4. Adorable!

      All arrived alive and well. Sizes varied (but mostly young) which was a bonus. on 22nd Jul 2017

    5. Wonderful experience !!

      Thank-you for the new addition to my household. My children have new active pets to watch in our tank.

      Fast shipping, updating shipping information, and great customer service (fast response to emails)
      on 26th May 2017

    6. bright colors

      Wonderful experience. Arrived early with Java moss. Adapted to my colony quick. on 11th May 2017

    7. Nice!

      Packaged well, no DOA. Shipped quickly! Thank you. on 2nd Apr 2016

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×