High grade Blue Bolt Shrimp - Deep Blue

Blue Bolt Shrimp - Deep Blue

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$19.95
Due to the current situation and shipping delays, we will now only ship on Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays. Please allow up to 2 weeks for your order to be processed and shipped.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    These are high grade blue bolt shrimp with deep blue color.

    Blue Bolt shrimp are a variety of Taiwan Bee shrimp, they are a mutation of crystal red, crystal black, and golden bee shrimp. Like all Caridina shrimp, blue bolts prefer clean, soft acidic water with a pH of 6 - 6.8, and gH of 4 - 6, they require cool temperature between 68 and 78 degrees F.

    Aquarium must be fully cycled with a lot of biofilms and plants for them to graze on. Ammonia and nitrite should always be zero, nitrate under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    Breeding blue bolt shrimp is the same as breeding crystal red shrimp. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older.

    Common Name: High grade Blue Bolt, Dark Blue bolt, Extreme blue bolt, Taiwan Bee
    Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis
    Maximum Size: 1.2"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.0 - 6.8
    gH 4 - 6
    kH 0 - 1
    TDS 120 - 150
    Temperature 72 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1/2"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. Just what I asked for

      Successfully bred neos and set up to breed these guys and some shadow pandas. Ordered 3 will order more as soon as I can. In love with these guys on 14th Oct 2019

    2. Fantastic Color

      Shrimp arrived healthy and jubilant! It's been almost two weeks now and they have adjusted well to my tank parameters and I have suffered no deaths so far. Highly recommend A+++. on 19th Jan 2017

    3. Awesome Seller!

      Beautiful shrimps! Great seller and very good customer service. Thank you so much on 25th Jul 2016

  • Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×