Blue Bolt Shrimp

Blue Bolt Shrimp

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$6.95
In Stock: Usually ships within 2 weeks
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Blue Bolt shrimp are a variety of Taiwan Bee shrimp, they are a mutation of crystal red, crystal black, and golden bee shrimp. Like all Caridina shrimp, blue bolts prefer clean, soft acidic water with a pH of 6 - 6.8, and gH of 4 - 6, they require cool temperature between 68 and 78 degrees F.

    Aquarium must be fully cycled with a lot of biofilms and plants for them to graze on. Ammonia and nitrite should always be zero, nitrate under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    Breeding blue bolt shrimp is the same as breeding other crystal shrimp. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older.

    Common Name: Blue Bolt, Blue King Kong Shrimp , Taiwan Bee
    Scientific name: Caridina cf Cantonesis
    Maximum Size: 1.2"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.0 - 6.8
    gH 4 - 6
    kH 0 - 1
    TDS 120 - 150
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/4" - 1/2"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. Blue Bolt

      as usual, quality shrimps and fast no hassle service on 13th Apr 2018

    2. Active blue bolts

      Good size. They are very active and healthy looking shrimp. on 14th Feb 2018

    3. Very nice blue bolts

      For the price these are very nice blue bolts with good coloration blue and solid non opaque white. Shrimp received were nice sized yet still juveniles which is perfect as it allows them to survive the shipping, acclimation process, etc easier. The packaging was also great and showed that care was taken to ensure the shrimp didn't just arrive but arrived safely and weren't over stressed while in shipping. on 24th Jan 2018

    4. Wonderful

      These blue bolts are great! They have good color for being normal. Their size is acceptable. As always soshrimp provides the best shipping I have ever seen. on 20th Jan 2018

    5. nice color

      Received my blue bolts during a cold snap. After receiving them I acclimated for 3 hours. Was sure I would have loses but seem to be very hardy line of bees. Very Happy to have bought them on 5th Jan 2018

    6. BEAUTIFUL SHRIMP

      just love these blue bolts!!! all arrived healthy and active. will be buying more when weather permits that is for sure! on 29th Dec 2017

    7. Review

      TAIWAN BEE BLUE BOLT Shrimp these are the colorful shrimp i have ever seen yet but it is my first time buying on jun the first and im going to more today i hope i can get a male and a female of all the shrimp i want to get. on 22nd Jun 2017

    8. Nice blues

      Shrimp arrived in lively shape and zero dead. Shrimp are still active after a day in tanks and doing well. Shrimp are excellent colors just like pictures. on 10th Jun 2017

    9. The BEST!

      Jason has been very helpful and polite throughout the process. Gave me valuable info and all the bluebolts and shadow king kings that I bought arrived with amazing coloration and sizes. Would definitely recommend this site to anyone. This is the only place I would buy shrimp from. Amazing service, quality shrimps. Soshrimp. on 2nd Jun 2017

    10. Excellent shrimp!

      I'm highly satisfied with the shrimps I received, good mix between small and larger ones. I will definitely keep buying from SoShrimp as long as my tank is not too crowded! on 25th May 2017

  • Product Videos

    • Taiwan Bee Blue Bolt Shrimp

    Taiwan Bee Blue Bolt Shrimp

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×