Neon Yellow Shrimp

Neon Yellow Shrimp

×
×
Price:
$24.95
Usually ships within 5 business days.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Neon Yellow Shrimp are our highest grade yellow shrimp. These have racing stripe on their back, they are also called Golden Back Yellow shrimp. 

    CARING - Neon Yellow Shrimp are easy to care for as they can adapt to a wide range of water parameters, they can be kept in either soft or hard water. We recommend keeping them in hard water with a gH of at least 8 for them to show their best color. Aquarium should be fully cycled before introducing any shrimp. There should be no trace Ammonia and Nitrite, Nitrate should be under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    BREEDING - Breeding Neon Yellow Shrimp is fairly easy, if there is a male and female in the aquarium, they will breed. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older. We recommend to only keep one strain of Neocaridina shrimp per tank because of crossbreeding, which will revert the offsprings back to wild color.

    Common Name: Neon Yellow, fire yellow, golden back yellow shrimp
    Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi
    Maximum Size: 1.5"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.5 - 7.5
    gH 6 - 12
    kH 0 - 10
    TDS 250 - 350
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/2" - 1"

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×