Neon Yellow Shrimp

Neon Yellow Shrimp

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$5.95
In Stock: Usually ships within 2 weeks
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Neon Yellow Shrimp are the highest grade of Yellow shrimp. These have yellow stripe on their back, hence, they are also called Golden Back Yellow shrimp. 

    CARING - Neon Yellow Shrimp are easy to care for as they can adapt to a wide range of water parameters, they can be kept in either soft or hard water. We recommend keeping them in hard water with a gH of at least 8 for them to show their best color. Aquarium should be fully cycled before introducing any shrimp. There should be no trace Ammonia and Nitrite, Nitrate should be under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    BREEDING - Breeding Neon Yellow Shrimp is fairly easy, if there is a male and female in the aquarium, they will breed. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older. We recommend to only keep one strain of Neocaridina shrimp per tank because of crossbreeding, which will revert the offsprings back to wild color.

    Common Name: Neon Yellow, fire yellow, golden back yellow shrimp
    Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi
    Maximum Size: 1.5"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.5 - 7.5
    gH 6 - 12
    kH 0 - 10
    TDS 250 - 350
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/2" - 1"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. Great Quality

      Ordered 20 yellow shrimp. All arrived alive. All were very healthy and active. Best part i like about SoShrimp is they ship ones at the right age. Younger ones that can take that beating, also means they will live longer. on 19th Oct 2017

    2. great grade +

      Wonderful experience. Arrived early with Java moss. Adapted to my colony quick. on 11th May 2017

    3. GREAT MIX TO MY SHRIMP TANK!

      YELLOWS ADD AN AMAZING COLOR AGAINST MY BLACK ADA SOIL. ALL CAME AS ADULTS AND ARE VERY HAPPY AND HEALTHY. I APPRECIATE HOW AN EXTRA WAS THROWN IN JUST IN CASE. I LOST 1 DURING ACCLIMATION, BUT ALL THE OTHERS HAVE BEEN VERY HAPPY FOR 2 WEEKS NOW. on 4th Feb 2017

    4. Alive

      All came live and it is summer in Virginia so I was very happy.
      They are on the small size (but the description was right tho) I bought a small floating breeder enclosure to keep them separate from the rest of the fish in the tank for now. This has worked well I can feed and keep an eye on them until they get a little bigger.
      on 9th Sep 2016

    5. Beautiful!

      These guys and gals are gems! Exactly what I was looking for. All arrived alive and healthy. Beautiful shrimp, fast shipping, excellent communication throughout--cannot ask for much more! Thanks, SoShrimp! Looking forward to doing business with you again! on 9th Jul 2015

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×