Painted Fire Red Shrimp

Painted Fire Red Shrimp

×
×
Rating:
Price:
$24.95
Due to the current situation and shipping delays, we will now only ship on Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays. Please allow up to 2 weeks for your order to be processed and shipped.
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    Painted Fire Red Shrimp (PFR) are the highest grade of the Red Cherry shrimp family, one of the most common shrimps in the hobby. These have deep red opaque color, even most of the legs are red.

    CARING - Painted Fire Red Shrimp are easy to care for as they can adapt to a wide range of water parameters, they can be kept in either soft or hard water. We recommend keeping them in hard water with a gH of at least 8 for them to show their best color. Aquarium should be fully cycled before introducing any shrimp. There should be no trace Ammonia and Nitrite, Nitrate should be under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.

    BREEDING - Breeding Painted Fire Red Shrimp is fairly easy, if there is a male and female in the aquarium, they will breed. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older. We recommend to only keep one strain of Neocaridina shrimp per tank because of crossbreeding, which will revert the offsprings back to wild color.

    Common Name: Painted Fire Red, PFR
    Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi
    Maximum Size: 1.5"

    Water Parameters:
    pH 6.5 - 7.5
    gH 6 - 12
    kH 0 - 10
    TDS 250 - 350
    Temperature 68 – 78F

    Shipping Size: 1/2" - 1"

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    Write A Review

    1. quick ship/ Quality Shrimp

      Healthy and happy shrimp ship from this supplier! They are quick to get them to you and the quality and health are beyond compare! I bought 10 painted fire and I'm totally happy with my purchase. Arrived quickly with no doa!! Will definitely purchase from them again!!! on 15th Sep 2017

    2. Superb True Painted Fire Red Shrimp!

      I ordered 10 of these for my 40-gallon aquarium. I liked them so much that I ordered 20 more! They are of a full, truly wonderful, deep crimson-red coloration! Highly recommended! A+++++++!!! :) on 12th Aug 2017

    3. Awesome Shrimp

      Awesome Shrimp on 29th Jun 2017

    4. Wow, deep color!

      Purchased 20 painted fire shrimp and all arrived safely with a couple extra. The coloration was VERY dark red and totally opaque. Good mix of breeding age and juveniles on 21st Jun 2017

    5. You can't go wrong buying shrimp from soshrimp

      My shrimp were packaged beautifully. They were shipped and when I received them they were healthy, active and beautiful in color. I have ordered shrimp on two different occasions from soshrimp and look forward to future transactions. on 10th Mar 2017

    6. Excellent!

      Shrimp looks great, and no DOA! They are young juveniles so it is easier to adapt in a new tank. I got them a week ago and they're still active and mold quite frequently. That's good quality shrimp, I would highly recommend this seller! on 14th Feb 2017

    7. Extremely impressed with Quality of Shrimp and Service

      I ordered 30 Red Cherry Shrimp. This is my 1st time ordering any fish or invertebrates online so I was nervous. However, one of the workers at a local pet store recommended them so i went for it.

      I was impressed. I ordered them and 1/2/17 and received a few days later. Despite the weather being in 20's. All 30+ came in great shape and survived being shipped in below freezing weather. These guys know how to insulate shipping.

      I will order more from these guys.
      on 12th Jan 2017

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×